This is further buttressed by medical ethics requiring providers to do no harm. 14
If the police do not have a warrant, a patient typically maintains a right of refusal to participate in blood alcohol tests in spite of Missouri’s mandatory blood draw statutes. 15 Should a patient choose to exercise that right, however, they may face severe legal repercussions regardless of their reasons for doing so (i.e., a patient who refuses testing because of a fear of needles will face the same consequences as a patient refusing because of what the test will reveal). 16 Missouri statute Section 577.041 evidences the consequences to patients for revoking consent: if a patient who has been arrested or detained for suspected drunk driving refuses to submit to a blood test, then (1) “evidence of the refusal shall be admissible in any proceeding related to the acts resulting in such detention, stop, or arrest,” and (2) “his or her license shall be immediately revoked.” This same statute requires that the requesting officer inform the patient of these potential consequences of refusal.